?
Solved

XP Boot: "lsdelete not found, skipping autocheck"

Posted on 2007-09-30
12
Medium Priority
?
7,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For about a week I have been seeing the following error when I start my computer, right before the login screen appears: "lsdelete not found, skipping autocheck". To my surprise, I can't find much of anything on this particular error. How do I begin troubleshooting?
0
Comment
Question by:nicholasjwolf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 19988332
Have you installed or uninstalled any software before you started to get this error?  Have you checked your event logs and see if it tells you what program is causing the error?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19988339
See if this post helps:

http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?showtopic=9930
Lsdelete Program Not Found - Skipping Autocheck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 19988340
I did a quick search on it on the net for just Isdelete and found a whole lot on the subject.  Here is one link talking about adaware.
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/583755-solved-solved-lsdelete-program-not.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nicholasjwolf
ID: 19995598
Hello,
  Thank you suthngin and LeeTutor for the responses.

suthngin: I think I did indeed uninstall AdAware 2007 recently which would make sense if that is the cause of the error. Unfortunately, because I work with many computers each day, I don't really remember what exactly I did with my own! I did check the event viewer though and I can't find anything that seems relevant. I also tried the instructions from your second post's link and still have the error.

LeeTutor: I tried your link's instructions and still had the error.

I also ran CCleaner (I figured why not) and *sigh* still nothing.

Any other ideas? Should I try re-installing AdAware and then unistall it again?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 19996424
I tried a search and i found those advices:

1) Uninstall Ad-Aware 2007 from your system in the Control Panel - "Programs and Features".
2) Delete any program files with "Lavasoft" as the title
3) Perform a registry edit, searching for any entries with "lavasoft" as a keyword.
4) Find your autocheck entry in the registry, usually by searching for "lsdelete" - delete only the autocheck lsdelete words - TOUCH NOTHING ELSE!
5) Reboot your computer.

To be sure, remember to save your registry before modifying it.

Regards,
Alex_Code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholasjwolf
ID: 20034244
alex_code
   I did everything that you listed exactly and I still have "lsdelete not found, skipping autocheck" when I boot up.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 2000 total points
ID: 20038924
ok, try to install a fresh copy of windows over the existing installation, no to format your hdd just setup windows over the existing setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholasjwolf
ID: 20096736
I ran an "Upgrade" install from the install CD and my computer is now giving me all sorts of Generic Host and svchost errors. Both a "Repair" and "Advanced" install say that data will be lost. Do I have any other options/ways of installing to try?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 20098989
As i said...

Boot from the xp boot cd and choose only  to setup the windows to the c partiotion of your hdd NOT to delete this partition or create any other partition, you will not lose anything only your programs and maybe if you have a modem or a sound card to lose the drivers of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholasjwolf
ID: 20106785
Well, I did a new install of XP and lsdelete error is fixed, yay! Now I just have to reinstall all of my drivers and applications. My Documents folder was recoverable, however, which was the most important of all my data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 20106912
Glad to help you.

...and yes your documents is still there as i told you ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daveherrmann
ID: 22341650
Alex Code
Very bad advice, you will have tons of programs you cannot run, yes you wont loose anything, but what is left over is useless.

Almost as bad as running a fix.  If you are at that point you really should format and reinstall, after a backup :)

Cheers
Dave
0