?
Solved

How to tell if a user's email is delivering to their Exchange mailbox or a pst

Posted on 2007-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have an Exchange 2003 server.  Is there a way to tell if a user's email is being delivered to their mailbox on the server versus a personal folder?  We use to have everyone on Personal folders and have been moving people to delivery directly to Exchange.  I'd like to verify that everyone has been moved and didn't know if there's a way to tell from the Exchange server.  I thought I could tell based on the mailbox size but found out that some users move messages there out of the PST folders, for others this was done automatically with Exchange spam mail rules.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:uncle_ho
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 375 total points
ID: 19989072
Since the delivery location of mail is handled client side in Outlook, there is nothing stored on the Exchange server for you to find this information out. Exchange doesn't deliver the mail to the PST, it is only when Outlook downloads it from the Exchange server that it has to decide what to do with it based upon the user's settings.

The only way you could tell from Exchange where mail is being stored would be the mailbox size, but in this case that scenario wouldn't work as you describe above.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989536
there may be a way to use vbscript and WMI to be able to determine this but it would require that the all workstations are checked individually.

as stated by tigermatt it is controlled on the workstation and not the server.

i am checking to see if there is a registry key that will tell you or something along those lines
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uncle_ho
ID: 19990321
Thank you Tigermatt and Zanemwest.  Since I'm an exchange administrator I'll probably end up opening up each mailbox to see if it has more than the current day's email stored in the Inbox.  I thought maybe I had missed a parameter in Exchange System's Manager.  I guess it was wishful thinking.  

Zanemwest, I'll check out the registry as well, it might have something stored.  We also use Track-it and I'm running an audit on the computers to see if it can find pst files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19990340
hmmm... opening each mailbox has some ethical issues and also requires changing the permissions of the mailbox, exchange administrator is by default denied that sort of access although you can change the permissions. i would ask the powers that be in your company if you can do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uncle_ho
ID: 19990647
I'm able to pick them up through my audit so I'm all set.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19991232
Auditing sounds like the way to go, thanks for the points!
0