?
Solved

advent 7088 laptop wont boot ,powers on displays bios screen and never goes forward

Posted on 2007-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i have a tyical poblem .my friends laptop advent 7088 laptop now wont boots .when power button is switched it displays american megatrends  i.e ami bios 2005 screen and never goes forward .it reamins forever .and no key works  on key board .whats exactly is the problem .what should i do .i tried to run  spotmau cd but nothing happens .cd is running but the same screen stays .after a while the cd stops.
0
Comment
Question by:azhar_uddin
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19988628
What is the message on the screen - or is it totally blank?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 19989244
Can you use [Ctrl] + [Alt] + [Del] to restart the system?
Is there no error message?

If no on both, you should try to do a CMOS reset. See the documentation for your system.

Also try removing the HD and see if that changes anything. At least a "missing operating system" message should appear. Sometimes a bad/faulty hard drive will hang a system like that.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19989399
try reemoving all devices you can, HD, CD, battery other devices ...
Also, remove battery, hold the power button for 30 sec, remove AC - then retry
but it can be your laptop died ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:azhar_uddin
ID: 19994948
hi there
when i am powering up laptop it displays the ami bios startup screen and hangs there.there is no hdd now .still same essage.i tried cntl+alt+de its not working .i have to press power button for 15 sec to switch off the laptop.
i will try removing the cmos and will c if it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:azhar_uddin
ID: 20002208
hi
does anyone know how to remove the keboard to access cmos battery.i have taken off all the screws that are visible but still it doesnt opens .any help regarding replacing keyboard  is much appreciated
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20004331
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296003
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0