[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting the AT 12V (2x2) PS connector starts chirping sound from motherboard

Posted on 2007-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello experts:
It started today after about a month using the new motherboard which is from Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Model 965P-DS3.
 If I do not connect the 2x2 12V the PC does not run, although the fans all work, however the video card does not display. Therefore, I have to plug this connector in order for the PC to work properly. As soon as it is plugged in, (12 VDC from the Power Supply), a terrible chirping sound comes from the motherboard. Everything in the computer works fine (I am using it to ask this question), but this sound is annoying. It is like one of these big fluorescent lamps power supplies when they buzz, but a lot louder, like about 30 or 40 of these at the same time. The noise is not coming from the fans or anything that moves. It is electrical in nature. It is not the speaker either. Will I have to replace the Motherboard? Any way to get rid of this noise? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jaimexctsg
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyanit earned 1000 total points
ID: 19989026
It really sounds like that your computer is not getting enough power, from the supplier.
Instead of trying to replace your motherboard, maybe you should try and get a bigger power supply, or at least try with another one, and see if the sound still comes.  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19989290
check the power you need here :   http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
and the 4-pin auxiliary 12 V connector MUST be connected, to supply power to the cpu.
the sound can come from any device, but a good candidate is the PS.
Try another AC cable, and check all power connectors for the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 19996212
I called the manufacturer they will check and the MB may need replacement. I will keep you alll posted
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 19996214
Before taking it back to the store I will try another power supply. Trhanks for that idea. I will try that tomorrow and then get back tou you alll.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 20003399
I tried a neew 650 Watts power supply with the same results.  I learned from teh site that nobus suggested that my system requires at least 484 watts from the power supply. I was using 450 Watts. Now let me understand this. The four pin connector supplies the power to the Pentium. So there is another candidate: the Pentium 4, 3.4Ghz CPU. The Motherboard, tthe PC case(with the Power Supply), the P4 processor and the two 514 DDR sticks are less than three months old, so they are all in waranty. However my supplier is performing an inventory reconciliation and is out of parts for about three to five more business days. So I will use the noisy PC in the meantime. i am splitting the points between both of you because you guided me in the right direction to solving the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 20003403
This was a very difficult question with very little troubleshooting info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 20017343
I took the board. The problem was that one of the fans that connects to the board was connected directly to the power supply. So the board was signaling a malfunction via the integrated speaker. that was the chirping sound. In the BIOS, I disabled the signal for a failing system fan and the sound ended.

Howvere, the story does not end here. I started the PC, and immediately and unbelievably the board went up in smoke. Very dense, oily smelling smoke, enought to fill about a 55 gallons trash bag, to give you an idea of how much smoke came out from behind the board, came from between the CPU and the Power Suply. So I immediately disconnected the PC. waited, and checked it. I could not find what had burned. I did not take the Motherboard out of the PC, just performed a visual check. Then, fearing the worst, put it back together and Turned the PC on again. The computer works perfectly! I do not know what happenned here, I have worked in electronics for 27 years and have never seen something like this. Evrything in the PC works! No noise, boots normally etc. One of those things. Thanks to both of you for helping me sort it out.
Jaime
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimexctsg
ID: 20017359
PS; I was wrong, The sound was comming from the speaker.
0