Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

priv1.stm is 40 times as big as priv1.edb!!!!!

Posted on 2007-09-30
17
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I'm having this Exchange 2003 Frontend Server with SP2 running on W2K3. My priv1.stm is about 225MB and the priv1.edb is about 6MB. Why is that? I don't store any mailboxes on the server. I have just ran an offline defrag which gave nothing. The only thing the server does is to relay mails to my internal Exchange 2003 clusterserver.

Hope someone can help.

Regards Brian
0
Comment
Question by:dazzle1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 19989051
the stm file holds the MIME format messages.
And appears to hold on to some data when MAPI (ie outlook) messages are converted to MIME or vice-versa.

I have had to move messages out to a PST , then reimport to ensure the data within the STM file was released
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzle1
ID: 19989062
But the server only holds mails/messages until it delivers it to the backen cluster which is the one with the contact to the Outlooks. I don't understand why the frontend server holds any mails/messages?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 19989227
agreed. But that was my problem to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzle1
ID: 19989342
Did you use Exmerge to export and import data or how did you do this?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 19989459
copy & paste within Outlook.

My STM file started out at 1G and went to 23G after a script had an unexpected consequence.

After moving the messages (about 700M real data) , the STM now has 22G white space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzle1
ID: 19989538
But I have no users on this frontend server - only 3 mailboxes:
SMTP
System Attendant
SystemMailbox

I guess I cannot log on with outlook to the mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19989749
Does the frontend server process email as well?
If so then that email goes in to the store for processing.
Considering the small sizes involved I wouldn't worry. If it had been 40 times and we were talking gb, then there is something to be concerned about.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19989767
Is the server actually set as a front end or are you just relaying?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989796
do you ever run a backup on the store even though it is a front end or even bridgehead server.

i have seen the STM file grow as well as log files grow quite significantly if it does not get backed up. so try just doing and NTbackup scheduled backup and overright the backup file every night.

might help, but the sizes you are talking about are insignificant and should not be an issue, if it continues growing while the edb remains about the same then do something about it

Zane
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19989969
If the frontend server has been configured correctly logs shouldn't build as best practise on a frontend is to enable circular logging.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989996
yes that is true and enabling circular logging will resolve the log file issue, bu i have seen STM files growing without reason, once it seemed to be a corruption and rebuilding the STM resolved it.

but i do have to add this was pre SP1, i have not seen it since then on any sp1 or sp2 boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzle1
ID: 19990067
The Frontend server does not process any mail and it is set as a Frontend server and running circualr logging. I have never run backup on it - but I have just done so. It did not change anything. But I noticed the server was set to keep deleted items for 7 days and deleted mailboxes for 30 days. If all the companys email is going through the server 7 days of keeping could maybe be the reason? Or is the mail not entering the store at all?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19990170
those setting are only for mailbox stores on the server so it will not be kept on the server at all.

have you noticed if this is increasing over a period of time or is it fairly constant.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zanemwest earned 200 total points
ID: 19990258
i have done some more checking and it seems that depending on what client is being used the stm file would grow like this and considered normal.
The stm file stores streaming data, the email being delivered to the server is natively delivered to the STM file in a streamed bits format. if the clients are using pop or any non MAPI client to retrieve the email then it accesses it directly from the STM file thereby improving performance.
so if the workstations are accessing their mail using pop3 or rpc over http the mail is accessed through the STM file and hence is stored in the STM file of the effective proxy server for HTTP/RPCover http.

so to summarise this size of STM file on a front end server is normal

the link below sort of helps to explain this i have read a few other articles which some up more or less the same thing.
one article suggested that the on a front end server the mapi clients also use the STM file for delivery, but i have not found anything else to confirm or deny this


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996118.aspx#TheStmFile
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzle1
ID: 19996358
So I guess the reason why my .stm file is 40 times bigger as the .edb file is because of the Frontend server also provides OWA and OMA. Thats how I read your ansver and the technet article.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19996567
yes that is correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:dazzle1
ID: 19996645
Then I'm guess the problem is solved. Thank you all for you participation.
0