Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Critical Errors in Application Log after power failure

Posted on 2007-09-30
31
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a serious and urgent problem on a monday morning when people need access to their mail. The power was completely lost this morning for an hour and when everything started up i noticed that the Exchange Server is not running. This since everything is working but no one can access the mail, either from the Outlook client or web.

Please help us!
0
Comment
Question by:laithalhashimi
  • 15
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 19989117
Restart the server and tell us what errors you have in the event log if exchange is still not working.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19989124
Before restarting the server, have a look and see if the Exchange services are actually running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989196
Under the SBS "Monitoring and Reporting" tab i get that the following service is not working - SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989213
And when I look under "services" that every process beginning with Microsoft Exchange are all running.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19989321
OK, give us the critical errors that you mentioned in the title, and then open up Exchange System Manager and see if the stores are actually mounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989350
The stores are not mounted and when I try to remount them i get an error message with the error code 1041724
"An internal processing error has occured. Try restarting The Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange information Store service, or both. Examine the application log for events related to this error."

I have restarted the service but the system manager, is just to close down and reopen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989352
Critical Alerts


Issue Last Occurrence Total Occurrences
  Microsoft Exchange Information Store 2007-10-01 9:29 AM 1
MSExchangeIS service is Stop Pending.

This service manages the Exchange mailbox and public folder stores. If this service is stopped, mailbox stores and public folder stores on the Small Business Server computer are unavailable.

For more information about this event, see the event logs on the server computer. You can restart this service by using the View Services task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.

You can disable this alert by using the Change Alert Notifications task.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19989361
To restart the services, go into the service management console and restart the System Attendant.  Closing and opening ESM will do nothing.

You could also restart the server, but I am still not 100% happy about that just yet.

If you feel lucky, and have 2 good backups, reboot it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989382
Sorry for this stupid question but where do I restart the System Attendant under Exchange System Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989409
I found It and restarted the process and the subprocesses related to it. When I try to remount i still get the same problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19989411
There is no such thing as a stupid question;

Start > Run > services.msc
Scroll down till you find "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant"
Right click > Restart > OK
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19989419
That error you gave before isn't such a problem, more a symptom.

Have a look in the event log, see if you can find errors that relate to Exchange - something with a source of MSExchangeIS

-red
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 19989475
When exchange shuts down without cleaning up, such as a power failure (hence the need for a good UPS) the first restart can give you those problems.
A normal restart usually fixes the problem.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989516
Error 0xffffff01 starting Storage Group /DC=cc/DC=sirocco/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=SIROCCO/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=first administrative group/CN=Servers/CN=SERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19989542
That is the only of, like 20 errors with the MSExchangeIS in the description. I actually thought of restarting the system and that was one of the first things I did. Unfortunately It didn't do any difference...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 400 total points
ID: 19989546
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 19989743
Lack of storage space?  What are you basing that on?

It looks more like database corruption to me, I would be going over this -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313184

It will tell you how to run ESEUTIL to examine the database, which is what I would be doing next.

-red
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:barrymulholland
barrymulholland earned 800 total points
ID: 19989871
Stop the Information Store service (start > run > services.msc)

Open the command prompt (start > run > cmd) and navigate to c:\program files\exchsvr\bin

Run the following commands

eseutil /mh "c:\program files\exchsvr\priv1.edb"
eseutil /mh "c:\program files\exchsvr\pub1.edb"
IF and only IF the report shows logs required 0/0 then delete all the log files (del *.log)
If the shutdown says it's clean then skip this part.

Try a soft recovery wtih eseutil /r E00

If that fials it's time for the big repairs,

eseutil /p "c:\program files\exchsvr\priv1.edb"
eseutil /p "c:\program files\exchsvr\pub1.edb"

Start the information store service
Try mounting the stores now, dismount them again if they mount.
Stop the information store service again

Defrag the database now

eseutil /d "c:\program files\exchsvr\priv1.edb"
eseutil /d "c:\program files\exchsvr\pub1.edb"

Start the information store service again, but don't mount the stores.

run the following command:

isinteg -s SERVERNAME -fix -test alltests

You may need to run isinteg multiple times until it retures no errors or warnings.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19990795
That is pretty much exactly what the link covers, but I would be following the KB article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19996944
Alright guys! This is the situation:

After a lot of hours and help from a very friendly friend i finally got the status that the database is intact, clean and ok. THe problem now is that we can really make the server mount the store - i still get the same problem. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 19996985
have you run isinteg? And if you have what errors are you getting now when you try to mount the stores?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19997032
When I run isinteg i get the error that:
"Isinteg cannot initiate the verification process. Please review the log files"

And this is the result for both when I run isinteg for Mailbox Store and Public Folder Store
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 19997050
isinteg can only run once a database has been mounted successfully once after a restore, otherwise you get that error.

Right click on the first storage group and check to make sure that your log location is on a writable partition (I've seen this on recoveries where the drive letters change on recovered servers and it ends up looking to the CD-rom for the log files).

Look in the event logs as well and see what error messages are being generated when you try to mount the store and post them here please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19997305
Both the transaction log location and the system path is:
C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata

And the error messages i got where:
Error 0xfffffb40 starting Storage Group /DC=cc/DC=sirocco/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=SIROCCO/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=first administrative group/CN=Servers/CN=SERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
-----------------------------------------
And:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19997309
A friend also recommended this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296788/EN-US/

But I don't really understand the content or what I should do. So I'm sticking to you guys... :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 19997605
No-one has been playing with the permissions on the Exchsvr folder have they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19997612
Nope!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 19997640
If you right click on the mailbox store and pick properties, the hit the database tab, what's the location showing for the database and streaming database, and is this where everything is kept?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 19998075
I have a friend that is looking in to the problem as well, he says that it is the public store database that is clean and not the mail storage. So let me come back to you with updates...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laithalhashimi
ID: 20004668
Guys! The problem has been solved. The problem was this, I had repaired the database correctly but I made a mistake with the transaction logs. I'm  happy like a kid on christmas day.

How should i divide the points?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrymulholland
ID: 20004733
you should divide them as you see fit, based upon the amount of help you've received from the experts :)
0