?
Solved

I want to access a server with a same user name with 509 sessions

Posted on 2007-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have created a username for a team.They need to access the server say 50 users accessing the server with the same name.Is it possible if yes then what should i do.Changes that i need to make.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1600 total points
ID: 19989191
 Hi Sharath
       Yes this is possible. I assume you are talking about Terminal Services. You do not need extra configuration for this. For available options, you can open terminal services manager, right-click RDP-TCP in right-pane, then properties. Feel free to ask about options in there.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19989203
If a user with name "Tech" loggs in and another user loggs in the same Name "Tech" will they have same profiles or different profiles.
Can 50 users with the username "Tech" login at the same time.?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 400 total points
ID: 19989212
It is possible and there are not any changes that you need to make.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19989267
 They will have the same profile
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19992101
Something I thought I should point out, if you don't have folder redirection enabled then you will have to be careful with saving files to the My Documents. If you save it there, log off then another user logs off afterwards in some circumstances the saved file may be overwritten or deleted.

With folder redirection this isn't an issue though.

-tigermatt
0