[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to change the sessions tab for all users in the file.

Posted on 2007-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I have a file with all the user names.I want a way to change the Users > Properties > Sessions
1. End a disconnected Session
2. Active session limit
3. Idle Session limit.

I should be able to change as and when required to the desired. Min,Hrs or days.
Any script which can help me doing this..
If this is possible then i would raise another Q for the Whole OU...
regards
SHarath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:av8r1s2fly
ID: 20118266
Which scripting language are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20118277
VB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:av8r1s2fly
ID: 20118322
Could you give more details.. is it a Web Application? Didn't understand what you are referring to by "Users > Properties > Sessions"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20118330
All this is for the Active directory users and computers.In ads > Users > Properties > Session..
Need to change for many users with a script..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:av8r1s2fly
ID: 20118403
perhaps you should have posted this to the "OS > Microsoft > Server > Windows 2003 Active Directory" zone :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20118422
This can be done only by a script..
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20119058
Hi Sharath,
I don't know how to set  these options using a script but I would suggest to use "ADModify.net" to set these options for bulk users.

Here are the steps:

Double click on "ADModify.exe" -> Click on "Modify Attributes" -> From "Domain List" select your domain name -> From "Domain Controller List" select server name -> From "Show only" check only on "Users" -> Click on Green Arrow button -> From "Domain Tree List" Select your domain name and click on + -> Select OU where users exists -> Click on "Add to List" button -> Now from right side list select users to whome to want to set session properties or click on "Select All" button if you want to set properties for all users. -> Click on "Next" button -> Click on "Sessions" tab -> Modify properties as per requirement -> Click on Go button.

For more Info:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/admodify.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996216.aspx

To download:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ScriptsGuy/ADModify.zip

Hope this helps!
Farhan
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20121143
Thanks Farhan Just what i wanted....
0