?
Solved

Java FREE?

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Is Java open source product? what is the definition of open source? does software written in C# but the vendor disclosed the code can be called open source product?
What is the reason Sun Microsystem giving JAVA as a open source and for free? does SUN make a profit from this business model?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 19989174
Too many question :)
Let me answer one-by-one
 
> Is Java open source product?
Yes. Java is open source now
 
> what is the definition of open source?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_source
 
> does software written in C# but the vendor disclosed the code can be
called open source product?
Sure.

> What is the reason Sun Microsystem giving JAVA as a open source and for
free? does SUN make a profit from this business model?
Java was free from day one, but Sun made it open source recently. Frankly I
am puzzled by this question. Do you work with Microsoft or related
companies?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 19989947
Is Java open source product?

Yes Java is a open source product.We can downloaded it free.

Here

Definition of opensource

http://www.opensource.org/docs/definition.php
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 2000 total points
ID: 19993173
Yes, Java is now OpenSource, shipping under the OpenJDK project.

There are lots of different Open Source licences, and each has to pass the open source folk's critical eye. While Sun have had licence terms that were sort of open source, this is a real open source licence.

If a vendor discloses code, it is neither open source nor public domain. Most vendors put something like "Copyright MyCompany, all rights reserved" in the source file just to emphasise this, but that's actually not necessary. Basically, unless a licence explicitly grants you the right to reuse the source code, then it's private. Actually, if you read the code and work on similar products, you could be accused of being "contaminated" by the code, making your contributions to your current project rather suspect.

Sun never made much money directly from Java anyway. However, if they can make Java ubiquitous, that means that they're in a very strong position. The licence fees from the companies that provide Java solutions are pretty good, and they have products that leverage their strong position in the Java world. There are lots of places they can earn a few bucks, and having a free Java makes this easier.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 20001024
>>What is the reason Sun Microsystem giving JAVA as a open source and for free?

"free" in what regard? A lot of compilers for a lot of languages are free (meaning that you don't have to pay to use them). More often than not, you have to pay for the "package" they come in, like IDEs and such. The difference with Sun, perhaps, is that they also made the library free.
0