[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using a parallel printer with a USB laptop

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Other than a cable, is there any other way I can get my old parallel printer (which has no USB port) with my new laptop (which has no parallel port)?

Maybe Bluetooth of some other wireless solution?  Or is there some kind of switchbox that would do the job?

As discussed at
www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_22746263.html , I found out that a USB-to-Parallel adapter cable doesn't support my particular model of printer (HP OfficeJet T45).
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelAwad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyanit
ID: 19989202
You can use a Parallel to usb converter:
http://www4.shopping.com/xGS-parallel_to_usb_converters
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1200 total points
ID: 19989357
the answer is crystal clear here....if the printer doesn't support a parallel-to-usb or any such type of adapters.....you cannot use it with any other port other than the parallel port!

i can only think of attaching it to an old system having a parallel port, and then making it available via network printer sharing :)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 19989472
i would simply buy a new printer - it won't cost much more than the adapters - if you get it to work...
0