[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i have a session that no one can logg me off

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am connected to my machine through console.Is any user connects my machine through Mstsc/console he will be prompted saying there is a user connected do you want him to logg off.
If he clicks Yes then i will be logged off.
Is there a way that this would not be possible .Even the Domain administrator. Should not be able to logg me off.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19989314
   Hi Sharath
      In Terminal Services policy, find "Deny log off of an administrator logged in to the console session" and enable it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989318
The only way to stop this is to through a local policy deny them access, which is never really a good idea, or if you disable remote desktop from the server in question.

The RD sessions are granted based on privilages of the user, in order to prevent someone from access what you are working on or viewing your data the logoff feature was implemented.

This allows RD access but does not allow the shadowing of the session.

An alternative would be to use something like VNC to do the remote control instead of RD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989323
MrHusy is correct that will work but it will basically stop them from using the /console otion so normal RD will be allowed.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19989367
 Hi Zanemwest
          No it wont basically stop /console option. People can still use console option but wont be able to log off an administrator. Console users are not only administrators all the time, an administrator can log off a console session of a standard user.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989391
sorry yes i was not clear that is what i meant, it stops the /consloe session if an administrator is logged on.

i should have been clearer

regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oriziv
ID: 19989881
Are you sure you want to limit administrator's permissions?
The administrator account was designed as a super user that can do everything in order to "rescue" users doing mistakes while operating their workstation or using network resources.
Limiting the administrator will limit your ability to give support to your users.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zanemwest
ID: 19989978
it is not lrestricting the administrator just preventing an administrator from being logged off if the /console switch is used for RD
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19990102
Where exactly can i get this option to Deny?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zanemwest
Zanemwest earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990370
in mrhussys comment above he said

   In Terminal Services policy, find "Deny log off of an administrator logged in to the console session"

the setting that you are looking for is at

open GP editor select the GP you want
under computer configuration open administrative templates, expand terminal services. in the right hand pain you will see the above setting about 5th from the top.
enable this value.

by enabling it it will set the permissions to deny, in this case enabled is "deny"
0