?
Solved

How do I create a web page that will allow me to download a file off my computer?

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I've got a very basic startup html for my Apache webserver and I want to change it to where when I enter my URL it takes me to a page that I can download a file off my machine at home.  I currently have PC anywhere on my home machine to make any appropriate changes but I'm unsure how or what I need to do to change the startup page to allow me to download this one large file.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19989345
pardon me if im misunderstanding here.....but if the required file is already uploaded on the server, why don't you just give the direct path to the file in the address bar and it should prompt you to download it......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 19989349
Also the version I have is 2.2.4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 19989408
Oops - just not thinking correctly on the matter.

I should have known better to do that.

But I would like to secure it better and saw the following website to try and do so:

https://www.covalent.net/resource/documentation/ftp/3/html/ch03s02.html

I've tried to change the .conf file as follows since the path is simiply on my D:\ftpdocs but having trouble understanding the user part of this?

#======================================================================================
#=                           example ftp configuration                                =
#= you must create the ftpdocs/ directory under the default20/ directory              =
#= pay attention to the permissions, and make sure that the apache (runtime) user can =
#= write and read the directory. The default apache runtime user is nobody/nobody,    =
#= but this can be changed in the conf file.                                          =
#======================================================================================

# Place the loadmodule line at the end of the other LoadModule statements
# Change the path below to match your installation path.

LoadModule ftp_module "/usr/local/covalent/ers3/apache2.0/modules/covalent/mod_ftp.so"


Listen 21
<VirtualHost _default_:21>

      FTP On
      DocumentRoot ""
      FTPHomeDir /
      FTPJailUser On
      FTPOptions CreateHomeDirs
#     FTPBannerMessage file:conf/welcome.msg

     <Directory "d:/ftpdocs">
         AuthType Basic
         AuthName ftp_file_authorization
         AuthUserFile "/usr/local/covalent/ers3/servers/default20/userfile"
         Require valid-user
     </Directory>


      ErrorLog logs/ftp_error_log
      LogFormat "%u [%a] %r" cmd_log
      LogFormat "%{%b %e %H:%M:%S %Y}t %T %a %B %U %M %F %d %W %u %S %Z %Y" trans_log
      CustomLog logs/ftp_command_log cmd_log
      CustomLog logs/ftp_transfer_log transfer_log env=do_trans_log

</VirtualHost>

#=========================================
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 19991100
As far as securing files in Apache, SSL does a wonderful job at it.  I've never set up an FTP through apache, but I do have secured file stores protected by SSL and an associated user list on both of my webservers.

Unless you need the user management functionality included in FTP servers, that should work just fine for you.

0