[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disable proxy

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how to disable proxy in squid 2.4 STABLE10
0
Comment
Question by:askar73
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 252 total points
ID: 19989358
You mean stop SQUID ?
/etc/init.d/squid stop

Or do you mean just disabling chaching..why dont you install webmin with the SQUID module you will get a web based interface with all necessary options ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 248 total points
ID: 19996228
if you are using transparent caching, then you can just add a rule to your iptables to not forward that source ip to squid:
iptables -I PREROUTING -t nat -s IP.THAT.WILLBE.DIRECT -p tcp --dport 80 -j ACCEPT

if what you do not want is caching but proxy, or whatever else:
http://www.comfsm.fm/computing/squid/FAQ.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294878
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0