[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PROXY

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
how to disable proxy in squid 2.6 STABLE10
0
Comment
Question by:askar73
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19989794
/etc/init.d/squid stop
chkconfig squid off
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 19995373
The whole point of squid is to proxy http traffic.  There is no actual way within squid to stop proxying requests.  Alextoft's solution will do exactly what you need unless you have iptables rules redirecting traffic in which case you will need to delete these rules and put in a masqurade rule.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 19996229
if you are using transparent caching, then you can just add a rule to your iptables to not forward that source ip to squid:
iptables -I PREROUTING -t nat -s IP.THAT.WILLBE.DIRECT -p tcp --dport 80 -j ACCEPT

if what you do not want is caching but proxy, or whatever else:
http://www.comfsm.fm/computing/squid/FAQ.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:askar73
ID: 20003927
I Just want to use squid as a transparent proxy which will authenticate every source ip through my firewall and no one should use proxy setting to by pass the route.In squid 2.4 there is an option called httpd_accel_with_proxy to disable proxy but in squid 2.6 there is no option called httpd_accel_with_proxy.Is there any other way to disable proxy in squid 2.6?!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 20007935
I remember disabling direct access to squid with
iptables -A PREROUTING -t nat -s localnetwork/24 -p tcp --dport 3128 -j DROP

being before the redirect rule to squid... you could give it a try
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 200 total points
ID: 20243345
Hi askar73

I figured out what you were asking. please check this
http://www.mail-archive.com/squid-users@squid-cache.org/msg39190.html

the other way I disabled direct connections to the proxy was

#Assuming eth0 is the local interfase:
# disable direct connection to port 3128
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -i eth0 -p tcp --dport 3128 -j DROP
# now redirecting anything going to port 80 to 3128. it works!
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -i eth0 -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port 3128

that way direct connections do not work, while transparent redirects do. is that what you asked?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521576
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0