Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

power supply problems ML350G4

Posted on 2007-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
power connectors for HP ML350 G$ sata cage .
I am trying to add 2 sata cages to a ML350 G4 these are hp PART 390547-001

they seem however to have a propriatery connected i am wondering if there is a molex to this connector adapter available . I am not worried about power the server has a 700W PSU and is only drawing 300W so i have power to spare.

can anyone advise please.?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chunkyd01
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19990975
I'm a bit confused, are you trying to fit them externally or something? There's only room for one cage and that's already fitted. PSU may well be 700W but I'm not sure it's got enough 12V power for 12 more disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chunkyd01
ID: 19991203
i am trying to fit them externally that is correct. any solution that will work will do it does not need to be neat i have run out of space you see. i am after banging in 1tb disks these typically seem to use about 12W so I think i can squeeze a few more in even 6 would be nice. already got dual xeon 3.4s and 8GB of RAM 6 10K scsi disks and 5 sata drives cant really imagine what all that extra power is for really. thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 19991554
Hmm, maintenance and service guide doesn't list the power cable kit, only the signal cables. I think it's one of these, www.molex.com/pdm_docs/sd/003061061_sd.pdf but there are thousands of connectors on that site. There may be a cable kit for one of the other proliants that has the correct plug, , then you won't have to get a crimp tool, just cut the cables and solder wires together. I'll kep looking, these backplanes are fairly consistent through the generations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chunkyd01
ID: 19996989
do you think i would be able to get 4 of these sockets and make a splitter ? i am not too hot with electrical stuff. this is great i had called HP ( the server is still under warranty) but they had been no help. and looking in their part catalogue had drawn a blank also.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 19999926
HP will just say buy a MSA60 enclosure plus P600 controller so it's supported.

You could always go to radio spares and see if you can recognise the plug in their catalog, they do lots of Molex connectors.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chongyee
ID: 20029733
It is meant for supporting the business and the reliability and stability is the upmost concern. Don't try to do funny thing. If you need to add more power make sure you get HP original parts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324168
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0