?
Solved

Wireless 802.11n only connects at 54Mbps

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a Dell latitude D830 with windows XP pro and an internal Intel 4965AGN wireless adapter. I am trying to get it to connect to a D-Link DSL2740B Wireless ADSL router at 108Mbps, but it will only connect at 54. The security is WPA2 with aes as recommended on both the Intel and D-link web sites. D-link formware is current - 2.24 and the Intel drivers are 11.1.1.11. The laptop is currently aboyt 2 metres away from the router - Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:springcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1500 total points
ID: 19989788
Check you're Advanced Wireless Settings (Advanced WLAN) you should select 802.11 Mode Mixed change Bandwidth also.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19989821
Firstly - make sure that the different manufacturer's hardware is compatible.

802.11n is still "draft" standard - i.e. not guaranteed to work between different manufacturer's "draft" hardware.

You will have to confirm that the hardware is compatible - otherwise I would suggest using the same manufacturer's hardware (i.e. wireless pci card and router 802.11n draft standard)
0
 

Author Comment

by:springcom
ID: 19997022
D-link came back with the draft standard comment also, but the unit was bought on the (i know never assume) assumption that it was compatible as it was recommended by dell.  I will look into a d-link pcmcia card, but it is annoying when draft proposals are tested in the market place by the customer base.
0