Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Unknown publisher

Posted on 2007-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
3,553 Views
Last Modified: 2011-07-18
I am using Windows XP SP2 professional. I am trying to open an Access file(mdb) from a network share, it prompts me error message, " Unknown Publisher", On pressing open button, it prompts "Microsoft Access can not open this file" This file located outside your intranet or on an untrusted site. Microsoft Access will not opne the file due to potential security problems. To open the file, copy it to your machine or an accessible network location.
0
Comment
Question by:Hewitt_GGN_ITS
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1000 total points
ID: 19989824
http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/archive/index.php/t-93725.html

Start > Run > gpedit.msc. Go to User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Configuration > Attachment Manager. Enable the option "Inclusion list for low file types". Then add the .mdb file extension to the list.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19989847
You have to right-click on the file, view the
properties, and press the [Unblock] button in the lower right.  Then the
file will work.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 19990455
Hewitt_GGN_ITS, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hewitt_GGN_ITS
ID: 19990502
Your first solution seems to be the most appropriate in our case. Will share my findings soon with you. Additionaly, I have added the destination server(FQDN) under trusted site in Internet Explorer. Seems to resolve the issue. I will share if find something else on tthis...Thanks for your help, followup and attention to this issue.
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20208823
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RAR-EXP
ID: 36211430
I ran into the same issue after running Windows Update on 7/18/2011 there were 14 updates. I could not determine which one caused the issue but this solution is a great work around
0