Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel adds quotation marks to comma separated text during save operation

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I import a t ext file (fixed width although records have commas) for processing in Excel.   Due to changes in how the processing works, the file is imported into a workbook where the code is at.   After processing, when I save the sheet back to text format (I have tried all.txt options), it adds quotation marks around the text where it is separated by commas.  I noticed that you just open the file as fixed width and save it, it does not add the quotes.  This only happens when I open the file, copy it to a new workbook and try to save it from there.  Does anyone know how to prevent Excel from adding quotes to the records?

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:netwrked
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19990034
Try CSV format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netwrked
ID: 19990172
Same effect, it adds quotes around everything.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990208
You might try the macro created by one of our experts mvidas,which is mentioned here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_21666229.html

That should do the trick.
Without quotes it would be differend without a macro.

regards,
Jeroen
0
 

Author Comment

by:netwrked
ID: 19990300
Jeroen,

That worked.  I had to modify the vDelim line and set it to null since I did not want tabs in my output.

Thank you for your help, I guess I should have searched a little harder in EE!

Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 19990471
Thanks Joe,
glad to hear it worked.
Searching EE is the first place to start :)
regards,
Jeroen
0