[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

planning to learn vmware esx 3.0 need help regarding this

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am planning to learn vmware ESX 3.0 need some training material and related stuff, can some one help me in this.. where to get books to read, and how to learn it in a easier way.
0
Comment
Question by:sasidhar_reddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 600 total points
ID: 19990021
Great resource for information:

VMware Infrastructure 3 Online Library:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vi3/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm

There are plenty of books if you Google or search Amazon for VMware ESX.  The best way, IMHO, is to read the documentation, download an eval, and start playing.  If it's in your budget, VMware holds some great training courses that run anywhere from  2- 5 days.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 300 total points
ID: 19990452
Not looking for points here, just want to offer my agreement with above post.  Download it and play with it.  Join the VMware community forums.  Take a class.

It all comes fairly easily with play and training, even though it looks like a mountain of unknown skills at the beginning.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gkumaran
gkumaran earned 600 total points
ID: 19991857
I usually refer http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vi_pubs.html. Here I find the latest materials, and all are in PDF format. So, I take printouts and read. Because, back in India I was unable to find anything in the stores (in Chennai and Bangalore), and ordering from US online is a costier,

If you are planning for a VMWare certification, then the training is mandatory. http://mylearn1.vmware.com/mgrreg/courses.cfm?ui=www&a=one&id_subject=215
0