?
Solved

Audio Driver for dell optiplex 745

Posted on 2007-10-01
11
Medium Priority
?
39,352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi

im getting this error message when trying to reinstall dell audio driver for optiplex 745 "the hda audio bus driver is required and not found" any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:IRLHELP1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 60 total points
ID: 19990251
Did you use the cd or the latest drivers from their site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRLHELP1
ID: 19990260
no i downloaded the drivers from the dell website and that error came up
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 240 total points
ID: 19990266
Bus drives sounds like the mainboard drivers, if your sound card is on the mainboard then you install drivers for the mainboard first includes the audio / video and modem network etc, on your resource disc? then update them.
I did find this help check it out try their suggestions.

http://www.myitforum.com/forums/Dell_Optiplex_745_PCI_DEVICE_%2F_SoundMAX_problem_-_solution_for_BDD_2007/m_158448/tm.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:IRLHELP1
ID: 19990306
hi ill try that soon, but did uninstall all the  drivers and reinstalled but ill try again
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ric Tutero
Ric Tutero earned 75 total points
ID: 19990330
Did you reinstall windows?
because if so, you will first need to install "desktop system software", then chipset drivers before installing audio drivers (or any other, for that matter). Otherwise, bus-related errors, like the one you indicated above, will keep popping up & usually cause the device controller to fail (not exactly the HW controller) & you'll end up reinstalling windows again.

The desktop system software & chipset drivers should also be in the download page where you found the sound drivers.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRLHELP1
ID: 19991137
hi im probally going to reinstall windows and try again
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 240 total points
ID: 19993658
just run a repair re-install, wont alter files but you will have to run the windows upadtes later and do it asap/
Here is how I do this. Please dont use the recovery
Perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?

You will need the COA key on the sticker and the xp setup disc that is installed on the computer
Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

 Here is some extra help illustrating the steps look below the typing.
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm


0
 

Author Comment

by:IRLHELP1
ID: 19998189
yes i reinstalled windows and it hasnt worked seems like a problem with the motherboard will be calling dell to get the part replaced
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 240 total points
ID: 20003266
745 "the hda audio bus driver is required and not found"  sounds like the MB, have you added a high definition audio card? Or is this onboard?
The mainboard cd should have these.
Do you have a hidden partition to restore these chipset  drivers?

Check the device manager then open VIEW  tick to show hidden devices any duplicates or other devices uninstall them so that only default is present.
update the drivers?
Are you running xp 64 bit?
The Intel High Definition audio functionality unexpectedly quits working in Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 or Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=901105

Microsoft Device Driver Interface for HD Audio
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/audio/HDAudioDDI.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRLHELP1
ID: 20004759
the sound card was onboard , xp is 32 OS for this machine at the moment, i got the motherboard replaced and reinstalled windows and now it works fine
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20005039
Wow, well done, new computer how exciting nice and fast hey ;)
Thank you very much for the points very generous
0