?
Solved

Lock field based on another value

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
MS Access 2000. In my Data Entry form, I would like to lock a field if the user keys in "Pass" in another field.
How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:doe5
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990322
You have to add code to 2 places.
In the afterupdate event procedure of the 'pass' field you put:

If me.thiscontrolname = 'pass' then
me.othercontrolname.locked = true
else
me.othercontrolname.locked = false
end if

The same code need to go into the Form_current event procedure so that exiating records have the same rule.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990324
in the exit event or afterupdate event or lostfocus event of the control

private sub controlname_afterupdate()

if me.controlname="Pass" then
   me.controlname1.locked=true
end if

end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:doe5
ID: 19990454
Thank you both.
0