Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange partition

Posted on 2007-10-01
12
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i am replacing my server hardware for exchange 2003 standard.  the RAID config will be 2 73GB RAID1 with a 30 GB partition and four 146GB RAID5.  
correct me if i am wrong here; on the mirror, i will install the OS on the 30GB partition and create a floder on what is left for the exchange logs.  on the RAID five i will put the informaiton store.\
I use Symantec mail security for exchange and GFI for spam, is there a prefered area to install these third party applications on the partition configuration?  also what should i do with the page file?
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 19990553
Ideally, you would put your transaction logs on a different drive than your system partition but if this is your only option then your configuration is correct. You will need to partition the remaining space on the RAID1 array and put your transaction logs there. Your page file should remain on the system partition and I would install the third party apps on the system partition. Just make sure you have enough free space for the apps.

JJ
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 500 total points
ID: 19990656
Microsoft best practices suggests the following:

System Disk (RAID-1) - Operating System and Exchange binaries(App itself)

Transaction Log Disk (RAID-1) - Transaction logs (RAID-1 because it performs better where constant  writing is taking place)

Database Partition (RAID-5) or (RAID0+1) - Storage group and databases. (RAID-5 because it is scalable, reliable and performs best when data is read more that written)

Additionally Microsoft recommends that this each storage group have its own partition.(not always cost effective but best performance)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 19990837
The configuration is basically what I do on smaller sites.
http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/11/06/30.aspx

The idea is to keep the transaction logs physically separate from the database and logically separate from the OS so that if something goes wrong they don't eat all the hard disk space and crash the server.

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 19990925
so you suggest that i mingle the third party software with the OS?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19990971
I install all applications on the OS partition. I don't see the point in doing otherwise.
Too many things expect to be in C:\program files or expect other things to be in there that not installing things in to that location can be fraught with problems. I even install Exchange in to the default location, then move the databases and logs later.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 19991162
should i consider making the OS partition bigger than 30GB > i only have the third party softwrae to install that is listed above. i just do not want to run into a situation where my C:\ does not have enough room.  i expect to have this upgrade last a long time.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19991704
The question is not only how much space you need for applications, but also how much space the logs need.

Looking at one of my own E2003 servers, it is using 18gb on the C drive. That is OS, Exchange application files, AV and a few other bits and pieces.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 19991923
so with a mirror 73GB RAID1, a 30GB OS leaves 40GB for logs, why not put the installation of third party on the RAID5 wehre there is plenty of space?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19993497
Let me turn that question on its head.
Why the applications on the RAID 5 array, except for space?
What are you installing that needs all of that space?

I don't like to mix applications with data. I want the data on its own array or at least partition.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 19994142
i undeerstand.  on this RAID5 you would suggest that the information sotre be moved there and this only?  do you suggest i create a seperate partition here or just a folder to house the Information Store?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19994591
On the RAID 5 array, just a directory - single partition.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 19994754
my server is due for delivery mid week, you all have been great.  so many questions on a new learning experience.  i appreciate all your feedback.  i am hoping for a seamless transition.....im sure i will have many more questinos... between now and the move.
0