?
Solved

Access 2007: Relational Database Tables

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear experts:

Hi again!

I have a couple of questions regarding creating a relational database.
I created one, but it is incomplete by all means.

First question: Assume that I have two tables (one to Many); The many-side table has a foreign key which is the primary key in another table.
I established relationship between them and integrity constraint.

I first filled the one-side table with data. Then I filled the many-side table.
I thought that when I filled the foreign-key attribute in the many-side table, a dropdown menu (which displays all the input of the attribute in the one-side table was supposed to show up.  But it did not.

My question is: How to make the dropdown menu displayed?

My second question is related to the table below:

cash#    part#     Part_unit_price       qty_ordered   total_amount

Total_amount refers to the product of part_unit_price and qty_ordered.

How to coduct the product operation in access?

Thanks a lot!

duta
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19990683
'a dropdown menu (which displays all the input of the attribute in the one-side table was supposed to show up.  But it did not.'

Guessing at what you mean here, but if you are referring to the subdatasheet feature, it works the opposite way round to this.
You will get the + on the 'one' table and clicking it will show the related 'many records.


0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 19990710
Dear peter:

Thank you so much for your kind, superprompt response.

In fact, I made a mistake in describing what I did: I already put the PK in many-side table in the one-side table.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19990759
I don't know what your question is, then.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 19991870



TO: Peter:

You wrote: if you are referring to the subdatasheet feature, it works the opposite way round to this.
You will get the + on the 'one' table and clicking it will show the related 'many records.

MY QUESTION:  How to activate "subdatasheet feature"?  

Thanks again!

duta
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 19992128
If you create the relationship in the realtionship window then the + will appear automatically when you open the primary table.
Otherwise you can set a subdatasheet by displaying the table properties and choosing the related table in the subdatasheet property drop down list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 19994302
TO: peter:

Thank you so much for your kind, prompt response.

You wrote: Otherwise you can set a subdatasheet by displaying the table properties and choosing the related table in the subdatasheet property drop down list.

MY COMMENT: Can you give me a ste-by-step instruction to do that?

Thanks a lot!

duta
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19994909
Open the table in design view.
Choose View>properties from the menu.
In the subdatasheet property choose the table.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 19995955
Duta ....

Read this link and then forget all about sub-datasheets and populate your tables by creating a form / subform scenario.  You will be way ahead down the road.

http://allenbrowne.com/bug-09.html

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 19997832
TO: DatabaseMx:

Thank you so much for your kind tip.

I will take itme to read the tip and come back to you.

Thanks!

duta
0