Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bluetooth remote pc

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I want to make some bluetooth remote pc from mobile phone with Java. so we can remote your pc from phone after bluetooth connected, like shutdown pc, restart pc, and send message, also run some application. There's a pc as server written on Java, and mobile phone as client written on J2ME. I think it will be easy when bluetooth connected, on mobile phone we just choose command shutdown or restart or.. etc and then it will call function/procedure that will send string (for example : "shutdown") to pc server, and then server will read the string and run "shutdown.exe".
I hope anyone would give me a help or other suggestion, thank you very much..
0
Comment
Question by:kpnkn
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20076914
Hello kpnkn,

You may want to look at this project that enable bluetooth remote PC for a linux machine using J2ME.
http://lbrc.berlios.de/

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447713
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0