?
Solved

PPT 2007 - Text becomes blurry when saving text as image

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,439 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Experts,

Ive got a problem with the new PowerPoint 2007. If you write a text and save the slide as a jpeg-file or a gif-file the text becomes all blurry. Even though you can change different settings it has no effect. Any good advice?

PS: This was not a problem in the 2003 version

TIA
/David
0
Comment
Question by:dsl77
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tajsimmons
ID: 19991049
Any chance you can post a link to an example - so I can take a look at the gif/jpg

cheers
TAJ Simmons
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 19991199
Sorry, I dont have the option to upload the file (any suggestions?)

Would it be possible for you to perform the little test yourself? Open PPT, write some text and save the slide as JPEG. Open the JPEG file and view the quality of the image & 

/David
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 19991339
Try some of the suggestions here:
Improve PowerPoint's GIF, BMP, PNG, JPG export resolution
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00052.htm
BTW, the difference may have something to do with all the text effects options now available in PowerPoint.  Another thing you might want to consider is upgrading your print driver (know it sounds silly but it seems to "fix" a lot of weird things in 2007).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geneus
ID: 19997873
Are you using Vista or XP with Office 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsl77
ID: 19997937
GlennaShaw ... thanks for the links! ;)

geneus: we're using XP
0