[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

'Stitch' video files together

Posted on 2007-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
4,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know how to 'stitch' together video files of the same type?

Or, if is there a third-party control?
0
Comment
Question by:scbdpm
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 19990941
I don't know if it works for all video formats but:
Windows you can:
     copy /b piece1.mpg+piece2.mpg+piece3.mpg Outputfile.mpg

Linux:
     cat piece1.mpg piece2.mpg piece3.mpg > Outputfile.mpg

If this doesn't work for you please post the file type.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TenTonJim
ID: 19990949
Windows Movie Maker works well for wmv files. You can drag each clip into the timeline, and trim each clip on the front side and/or the back side to get only the content of the clip you want.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 19991096
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 19991159
I posted this question under VB cause I wanted it for a VB app.

i don't want an 'third party app' but a 'third party control'. there is a difference.

brittonv:
would you use a shell command?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 19991355
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 19991485
could you elaborate, please?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
brittonv earned 1500 total points
ID: 19991637
YOu could use something like:
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set oWshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

sFolder = fso.GetParentFolderName(WScript.ScriptFullName)
sWindowsFolder = fso.GetSpecialFolder(0).Path
sBatchFile = fso.GetTempName
sBatchFile = Left(sBatchFile, Len(sBatchFile) - 4)
sBatchFile = sWindowsFolder & "\" & sBatchFile & ".bat"
Set oBatchFile = fso.CreateTextFile(sBatchFile, True)
Set oFolder = fso.GetFolder(sFolder)
sOutputFile = sFolder & "\output.mpeg"
i = 1

For Each oFile In oFolder.Files
If LCase(Right(oFile.Name, 5)) = ".mpeg" Then
If i = 1 Then
sLine = "Copy /b """ & oFile.Path & """ """ & sOutputFile & """"
Else
sLine = "Copy /b """ & sOutputFile & """+""" & oFile.Path & """ """ & sOutputFile & """"
End If

oBatchFile.WriteLine sLine
i = 1 + 1
End If
Next

oBatchFile.Close

oWshShell.Run fso.GetFileName(sBatchFile), , True
fso.DeleteFile sBatchFile, True
0