?
Solved

Windows couldn't log the RSoP (Resultant Set of Policies) session status.  An attempt to connect WMI failed.

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
11,066 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-04
H,

This particular system is running small business server 2k3 and Verits 10. Every time it tries to back up in continuously fails.

Backup- D: data
AOFO: Initialization failure on: "AVSDC1\BKUPEXEC". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
Unable to attach to this resource. Make sure that this resource exists, and then try again.
AOFO: Initialization failure on: "Shadow?Copy?Components". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE000FED1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.
Writer Name: Windows Management Instrumentation, Writer ID: {A6AD56C2-B509-4E6C-BB19-49D8F43532F0}, Last error: The VSS Writer failed, but the operation can be retried (0x800423f3), State: Failed during freeze operation (9).  Consult your Microsoft documentation for details. Check the Windows Event Viewer for corresponding application or system errors.

 I also get a error in the log stating

Windows couldn't log the RSoP (Resultant Set of Policies) session status.  An attempt to connect WMI failed. No more RSoP  logging will be done for this application policy.

I've tried restarting services and it still not working
0
Comment
Question by:mantarey
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20002026
Have you done a full reboot of the server ?
Are any services not starting after the reboot ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 20007777
Background:  The Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) works with application "Providers" to allow the VSS service to open files that otherwise would be locked.  This typically is a requirement for databases, since their files almost always appear as "locked" to any process other than the database.  WMI operates a database too, so there is a WMI Provider for VSS.

So, that error message means "Hey, I tried to copy the locked WMI database using the provider you gave me, and I couldn't copy it... you might wanna try again later".

I'd recommend that you look at the WMI components to make sure they are working... as this appears to be what's causing the problem with the backups.   The following is a link to a WMI Diagnostic tool that can help:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6430f853-1120-48db-8cc5-f2abdc3ed314&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294238
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0