Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I find all reservations on my network without accessing the router or DC.

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How can I find all reservations on my network without accessing the router or DC. All I have access to is my 2003 file server which has active directory.
0
Comment
Question by:stallion5000
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SLafferty1983 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19991246
You can get reservations from the DHCP Snap-in. You will need access to the server that is running DHCP.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19991267
Use RDP to access the DHCP server - if enabled

Use the Install DHCP Sevice on the fileserver (which must also be a DC if its go Active Directory). DON NOT create ans new scopes and NO NOT authorize DHCP on the file server. Open the DHCP snap-in and connect to the DHCP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stallion5000
ID: 19991273
ok so no other way without accessing the dhcp server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19991274
Typos:-
1. Use RDP to access the DHCP server - if enabled

or

2. Use the Install DHCP Sevice on the fileserver (which must also be a DC if its go Active Directory). DO NOT create any new scopes and DO NOT authorize DHCP on the file server. Open the DHCP snap-in and connect to the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19991346
Try this may be of use .No problem you closed the Q...
Run > Cmd ...
netsh dhcp server \\DHCPservername dump >DHCP.txt

Try from a machine which has Domain Admin rights

Check C:\ for all reservations..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 19991356
You could also install windows server administration tools on your pc and access DHCP through your PC using the DHCP snap-in.
0