?
Solved

Word Form - Tab Stops

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Help
I have a form created in word and I don't want users of this form to have to stop at each cell when they tab thru.  I want them to stop at specific cells only as they tab.  How can this be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:rgarzakavo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19992025
Presumably, by cell, you mean FormField.

There is no particular mechanism for changing or disabling the tab order of formfields. The best that you can do is to disable any formfields that you don't want to appear in the tab order. However that would mean that you would have to re-enable the field in order to enter data into it.

This VBA code shows how to enable all fields and to disable a selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 19992109
Is there more to this proposed solution?  I see no VBA code.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993070
Sorry. I forgot to paste it in:

Sub DisableFFSet1()
    Dim Set1 As String
    Dim ffld As FormField
    Dim strSet1() As String
    Dim f As Integer
    Set1 = "1,3,5"
   
    'enable all
    For Each ffld In ActiveDocument.FormFields
        ffld.Enabled = True
    Next ffld
    'disable particular fields
    strSet1 = Split(Set1, ",")
    For f = 0 To UBound(strSet1)
        ActiveDocument.FormFields("Text" & strSet1(f)).Enabled = False
    Next f

End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 19993475
Does anyone have an easier way?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19997918
Create a table

Insert form fields into the cells where you want people to enter data (view ther forms toolbar to do this)

Lock the document for forms

See http://www.computorcompanion.com/LPMArticle.asp?ID=22
and
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/CH063563531033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 19998843
ok - I'm back to GrahamSkan.   Can you in detail explain the solution you provide?  It is not simple change, but it will most likely be my solution.  
0