[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Programming Magnetic Card Writer with VB.Net

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
We have a MagTech MSR 206 magnetic card encoder (Writer) which we need to access via a VB.net application to produce employee ID cards.
Anyone know what that code would look like?
0
Comment
Question by:SynsorIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JonMny
JonMny earned 500 total points
ID: 19997752

It uses serial communication,  Somthing like this

Imports System
Imports System.IO.Ports

Public Class Form1
    Dim WithEvents Port As SerialPort = _
                 New SerialPort("COM1", 9600, Parity.None, 8, StopBits.One)
    Private Sub btnSendText_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, _
                  ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnSendText.Click
        Port.Open()
        Port.Write(txtSendText.Text & "!%")
        Port.Close()
    End Sub
End Class


I would take a look at this it has examples in vb6

http://www.magtek.com/documentation/public/99875125-8.pdf

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nayernaguib earned 500 total points
ID: 19997788
I think you need to know about the following:

1. Communication through RS-232 port (COM port) using VB.NET (I think the device comes with an RS-232 interface).
2. Compose messages that will be sent to the device for writing (I think the message should be ISO 7811 compliant).

For the first point, take a look at the following pages:

  http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/Comport_made_simple.asp
  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=075318ca-e4f1-4846-912c-b4ed37a1578b&DisplayLang=en
  http://www.codeworks.it/net/VBNetRs232.htm

For the second point, you need to consult the ISO 7811 protocol standard for the recording message format.

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237784
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0