Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 Application mouse scroll wheel

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Is it possible to get a VB6 application in XP or VISTA to respond to the mouse scroll wheel?
I have seen how the VB6 IDE can get to see it but not the VB6 controls.
0
Comment
Question by:rcbridger
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 19994613
You need to subclass the control using the hWnd Property and trap message WM_MOUSEWHEEL.
Here is an example of doing it on the Form.
For other controls just change the hWnd.

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=902639&page=1

You may also want to use a more robust subclasser such as this one:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/vb/code/Libraries/Subclassing/SSubTimer/article.asp

Also see these links for more info:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/vb/code/Libraries/Subclassing/Adding_Scroll_Bars_To_Forms__PictureBoxes_and_UserControls/article.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 19995063
here's what i use... makes life easy
'=============================================================================================================
'
' modWheelMouse_OCX Module
' ------------------------
'
' Created By  : Kevin Wilson
'               http://www.TheVBZone.com   ( The VB Zone )
'               http://www.TheVBZone.net   ( The VB Zone .net )
'
' Last Update : June 14, 2000
'
' VB Versions : 5.0 / 6.0
'
' Requires    : MSGHOO32.OCX (MsgHook OLE Custom Control Module)
'               A Microsoft Intellimouse (or compatible wheel mouse)
'
' Description : This module was created to make it possible to easily trap mouse wheel events that are sent
'               to the specified form using the FreeWare ActiveX control "MSGHOO32.OCX".  Using this control
'               to process the messages sent to the specified form makes the VB IDE more stable when debugging
'               code.  When you sub-class a form to process the messages sent to it, it debugging the code
'               very difficult and tends to crash the VB IDE if something goes wrong with the sub-class or
'               if you forget to unsub-class the form.
'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcbridger
ID: 20018627
I didn't like the idea of the VB IDE crashing so I tried the MSGHOO32.OCX method and it seems to work very well, thanks.
0