Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Sync fails after Forms Based Auth enabled.

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Active Sync fails after Forms Based Auth enabled. I had this working properly with SSL and was able to sync mail with no problems. Now, when I use "https://servername/OMA" I get:

A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.

I also get the following errors in the App Event Viewer:

MSExchangeOMA
EventID: 1501
No user credentials were found in the HTTP request. To fix this problem, do the following: Verify that Anonymous access is turned off on the Outlook(R) Mobile Access virtual directory in Internet Information Services. Also, verify that the Outlook(R) Mobile Access virtual directory is set to require authentication on every request.

(I verified the above security settings)

MSExchangeOMA
EventID: 1501
An unknown error occurred while processing the current request:
Message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Source: Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface
Stack trace:
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Global.Application_PreRequestHandlerExecute(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication+IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

I have attemped the follow this process (Step 2) to resolve the issue with no success:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379
0
Comment
Question by:jefferybush
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 19992045
Try the steps here to configure ActiveSync:
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_sync_ppc_with_exchange_2003.htm

-saige-
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19992073
When you made the changes in 817379 did you turn off FBA first?
If not then you brought across the problem.
My usual method for fixing this is here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-85010014.asp

However the error you have given is not what I would expect from FBA. That is an authentication account failure, not authentication type failure.
Ensure that anonymous is not enabled on the /oma, /exchange or /microsoft-server-activesync virtual directories in IIS manager.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jefferybush
ID: 19999734
Thanks, weareit and Sembee.

I used Sembee's process and have both OMA and OWA working without SSL. I don't want ot break this again but would like to enable SSL on ActiveSync and OWA, then apply Forms Based on OWA.

I currently have the following virtuals set to "Basic Auth Only" with nothing else selected:

exchange-oma
OMA
Microsoft-Server-Activesync

The following with both Basic and Integrated Windows Auth:

Exchweb
Exchange

I have not yet enabled HTTP Forms Based in ESM. I had all this working before I enabled FBA, then it all went to heck in a handbasket.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19999878
You don't enable or disable SSL on a per directory basis. It is either on the site or it is not. The setting you think enables SSL actually enforces it, which is something different.
Enabling FBA should not break things, so I would suggest that you enable that.

/exchweb should not have basic and integrated authentication enabled, it should have anonymous ONLY enabled.

Have you tested OMA and EAS in the current configuration? The /exchange-oma directory should have integrated authentication enabled on it as well. That is why you have to do this - because FBA disabled the support for NTLM/Integrated authentication.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jefferybush
ID: 20002117
Thanks, Sembee! She's pretty much fixed up....I have another problem with an SBS 2003 OMA but I'll put that in a different post.
0