Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I get an replacment Power Supply for Viao PCV-2232

Posted on 2007-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have been looking every where for a GOOD replacement power supply for an Sony VIAO PCV-2232.

I found one on google but they wanted like $150 bucks for and it was used.

Is there any out there or some 3rd party PSU that will work and is not going to POOF in like 3 days?
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 19992419
Most desktop VAIO's use standard ATX supplies.   You can confirm that yours does by checking the size of the power supply, and the pinout of the motherboard connector.

The size should be 6" x 3.5" x 5.5"

The motherboard connector should match what's shown here:
http://pinouts.ru/Power/atxpower_pinout.shtml

... or possibly (I'm fairly sure your system's old enough that it will NOT have a 24-pin connector, but just in case ...):  http://pinouts.ru/Power/atx_v2_pinout.shtml

As long as the pinout & size are correct, you can use any good ATX power supply.   I prefer Seasonic supplies ... but they may be a bit pricier than you'd like.   Antec also has some good units for a bit less $$    Whatever you buy, I'd get a unit with more capacity than your current unit ==> it's always better to be using a relatively small % of the PSU's capacity.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 19992804
It is not a standard size ATX PSU case.  That is the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19994015
If there's a part number on it you should be able to find it on Sony's parts listing page:
https://servicesplus.us.sony.biz/sony-part-catalog.aspx

I tried looking for a parts breakdown/list from Sony.  I couldn't find one for your model.  Tried various ways, most I could get out of Sony's web page is a listing of accessories, of which the psu is not one.  May have been able to find the part if I were a dealer or "authorized warranty service center."  Why Sony doesn't have an easily accessible parts list for their models, I don't know.  I'm actually quite disappointed with Sony.  I'd suggest contacting their support department and asking them:
http://esupport.sony.com/perl/support-contacts.pl?template=EN
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 19994568
Is the pinout a standard ATX pinout?   If so, you may simply need an SFX power supply ==> post the dimensions of the current power supply.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 20070354
get a power supply with TruePower
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 20071309
6.5" x 4" x 3.5"
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 20071351
After a bit more research, it seems Sony does use a standard ATX pinout; but uses a non-standard size PSU ==> so while a standard ATX power supply would work electrically; it won't fit in the case !!

I'd be inclined to just move all your components to a new case ... this would work nicely, and comes with a good 500w power supply:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811129024

Note:   If you choose to do this; be sure you pay close attention to the wires that go from the motherboard to the front panel switches & lights, so you can connect them correctly to the Antec's front panel.   Also, be VERY "static-sensitive" when handling the motherboard (ground yourself well before handling it).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 20071360

Garycase,

Funny thing Is I was thinking this the same time I made that last post.  That perhaps moving the stuff over.
This gives me issues with the COA sticker how ever.   Not suppose to "PEEL IT"  But I guess we can keep old case in the closet in case needed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20071380
You're most welcome.
0