?
Solved

MS Access: is it possible to manipulate the zoom box?

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-06
I'm using
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
to open the zoom box with a textbox's double-click event. The problem is the size of the zoom box isn't a whole lot bigger than the textbox so I'm not gaining a whole lot using it.

Is there anyway to increase the size of the zoom box? Also would like to know if it's possible to set the default font and NOT have the zoom box contents selected (highlighted) by default when it opens.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelcpaul
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 19992092
Hmm.. let's see, how do I put this..  which way to go...  

(1)  Click once inside the contents of the zoombox, {ctrl}-A to select all, {ctrl}-C to copy, close, go to a query, go into SQL View, {ctrl}-V to paste contents of zoom box into new query, and work from there.

(2)  If you have that much logic in a zoom box, then perhaps this should all be done in a query, and not a form.control property.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19992217
??
Hi Jim - are you looking at your own personal version of this question?
Or am I?



0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcpaul
ID: 19992220
jimhorn, looks like I need to clarify:

I don't want to do anything with the zoom box other that be able to see all of the contents of the textbox on which I'm zooming. The textbox is too small to show all of the contents in some cases; thus calling the zoom box. When the zoom box opens, it is larger than the textbox so it helps some, but I would like the zoom box to be larger. Also, when the zoom box opens, the text is highlighted as though it has been selected. I can unselect it by clicking in the zoom box, but this is an extra step I'd like to avoid, if possible.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19992254
"open the zoom box with a textbox's double-click event"

I would suggest and HIGHLY recommend - from a usability standpoint - that do not use Double Click to do this.  In *most* places in Windows apps where there is a text box ... double clicking hi-lights (ie, selects) the text or part of the text ... just like in this window I am typing in now ... if I double click the word 'text' ... it is selected. So, by doing what you propose, you override a standard Windows mechanism.

I use Shift + Double Click to perform that function, so ... all you have to do is determine if the Shift key is depressed when the Double Click (event) occurs ... then you open the Zoom box.

Note that Shift + F2 also opens the Zoom box.

mx
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 750 total points
ID: 19992275
>Is there anyway to increase the size of the zoom box?
afaik no, the zoom box is not expose its height and width properties such that a user can change them.

>Also, when the zoom box opens, the text is highlighted as though it has been selected.
Not sure on this one.

>Hi Jim - are you looking at your own personal version of this question?
Not sure what you mean here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcpaul
ID: 20040294
DatabaseMX - appreciate the recommendation. However, in this case double-clicking in the window selects a word, and the simplicity of a single click far outweighs the loss of this functionality (again for my particular application).
0