?
Solved

Format NTS

Posted on 2007-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
when installing w2003 server, it gives options to format NTFS and quick format NTFS.
what's the difference?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 680 total points
ID: 19992211
The quick format doesn't check each block as it goes for read-write consistency. If you're that suspicious about the drive in the server, replace it anyway is my motto.

HTH

Midnightone
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 660 total points
ID: 19992292
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 660 total points
ID: 19992302
Like Midnightone said, in MS doc:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302686
0