[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which is faster over the same line, remote desktop, VNC, or pc anywhere?

Posted on 2007-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Users are going to use this over a slow link connection, and it would be helpful to know which one generally does the best to eliminate keystroke and mouse lag.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 2000 total points
ID: 19992206
It is basically a matter of packet size...

VNC is by far the fastest because it is the slimest.  But an improperly configured VNC installation can open a *HUGE* security hole in your network.

RDP is probably the best of both worlds (and it's free), it is encrypted so it is secure, but because of it's encryption method, it is slower than VNC (and sometimes, PC Anywhere).

PC Anywhere, is the fatest as it allows for you to move files from host to remote computer and vice versa.  But PC Anywhere inherently has the same problem as VNC, if it is configured improperly, it will open a *HUGE* security hole in your network.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 19992218
Thanks for the info.  Can you elaborate on the security holes?  And since a VPN is a secure link over which VNC runs, shouldn't that provide some measure of safety?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 19992283
It's not so much the fact as the packet itself is concerned but moreso on how the solution is implemented for authentication.

VNC by default uses ports 5800,5900...  People will port scan for these and then try to establish a VNC connection in the hopes that the Administrator did not enable passwords...  Unfortunately VNC only supports one password and cannot be made to Authenticate based upon Active Directory Account rights.  I can't remember, but I do believe that PC Anywhere is a little more lax on this and does offer Active Directory Account Authentication as well as support for multiple users.

-saige-
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 19992293
i have enabled passwords on all instances of VNC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 19992306
One other thing to assist in securing is to change the default port.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 19992672
Gotcha.  Do you know if any of them do compression before sending the packets?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpanta
ID: 19993954
If you are going to use a VPN then there is no security risk since you will not allow any access to the remotely managed computers, so the only security problem will be in the inside part of the VPN ie your own network. Changing ports will not have any real difference since in any port VNC will promptly respond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpanta
ID: 19993982
Just to add that VNC supports numerous protocols that add compression and it also supports colour bit reductions as well as JPEG compression. You can try TightVNC which by default offers the Tight protocol with low BW usage, if you are going to install it on windows dont forget to install the mirror driver for better performance.
0