?
Solved

Need server side rule for 1 user's outgoing mail

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to setup a server based rule to BCC 100% of an individual users outgoing email. This is needed to satisfy a parent company's need to audit all communications for this individual. I already know how to do this on incoming emails, but need a solution for outgoing.
Thanks for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:BCPros
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SLafferty1983
ID: 19992216
In the Mailbox Store properties you can "Archive all messages sent by mailboxes on this store" and then select the users mailbox you wish.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BCPros
ID: 19992234
Thank yuo for your reply.
However, to be clear, I need this to happen in real time, with no effort or oversight of me, the local Admin. The BCC address will be offsite to an entirely separate company.
Bryan
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993563
The journaling option outlined above will work. You will need to create a contact for the external address so that it can be selected. However journaling is set at the store level, so you need a separate store for just that user.

Otherwise you are looking at third party tools, such as Selective Journaling from ivasoft.biz.

Simon.
0