?
Solved

How do I sync two Outlook 2003 calendars on one PDA?

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

I have a user who has a Dell Axim PDA running Windows Mobile and it is syncing with Outlook 2003 using Activesync 4.5 on a Windows XP machine.  In addition to her personal calendar she would like to sync her departmental public calendar.  How do I sync two calendars on one PDA?
0
Comment
Question by:andersonjl2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993296
you cannot sync 2 of anything. But you can sync different items from multiple sources
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersonjl2
ID: 19993441
Ok, thanks.  Would you know how I would be able to sync a public calendar instead of the person Outlook calendar?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 19993471
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19993589
The only way I know of would be a third party tool such as Add2Exchange from diditbetter.com
Microsoft do not have any public folder sync option and never will - they keep trying to kill off public folders.

Simon.
0