?
Solved

Need to created limited admin account that can create users but not change main administrator password

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I am supporting a Windows 2003 network and there is a person here that they want to give the ability to create users accounts but they do not want him to have the domain administrator's password or the ability to change it because they want to keep him out of some file directories.

Is this possible if there is only one OU?

Thanks a lot,
Bonnie
0
Comment
Question by:Bonnie_K
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 19992390
Put the users whose passwords you want to be able to be changed in an OU and then use the delegation of contol wizard on the OU and delegate the right to reset passwords on that ou to the user (or better a group to which that user belongs - that way its easier to manage  - later on  you can just add/remove users from the group)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonnie_K
ID: 19992404
I will check this out and let you know if I get it working.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smilerz earned 1200 total points
ID: 19992448
On the OU that you want to grant permissions to create and change accounts grant them Read/Write and Delete permissions to the user object.
0