?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2007-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What is the correct way to write out the LDAP information to where the email addresses are held in Active Directoy. I have a Small Business Server 2003. I am writing it as: dc=AbundantLifeCampus.local,ou=MyBusiness,ou=Users,ou=SBSUsers
0
Comment
Question by:bdseymour
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19992427
Can you explain exactly what you are trying to do?  It isn't clear by your question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 19992511
that looks like a good filter to me, are you having any problems with it?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smilerz earned 2000 total points
ID: 19992547
Specifically about the filter it should be formatted as:
ou=SBSUsers,ou=Users,ou=MyBusiness,dc=AbundantLifeCampus, dc=local
where SBSUsers is the lowest level OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdseymour
ID: 19992629
I am setting up a printer for Scan to Email and it is asking for the Following information for LDAP use.
Search Base dc=alccdc.AbundantLifeCampus.local,ou=MyBusiness,ou-Users,ou=SBSUsers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19992685
If it is looking for a search base, the DN I listed above should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdseymour
ID: 19993285
I am trying that now
0