?
Solved

System hangs after booting

Posted on 2007-10-01
48
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

My system hangs secs after booting or sometimes even during booting process i.e. when that blue loading process is going on. When it hangs everythign freezes (keyboard/mouse). But the hard disk is still running. I touched and felt it was running. This problem is happening almost everytime i am booting.
Please help !!
0
Comment
Question by:sachin042
  • 18
  • 14
  • 5
  • +4
46 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19992506
when you see the Windows splash screen, press the F8 key until you see a bunch of choices.
One will be "Last known good configuration'  Try this.

If that doesn't work see if you can boot again, press F8 and try Safe Mode.

If that gets you in, do a System Restore (start->All Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Restore)
 
Restore to some previous point.

If this fails, you could boot to the XP CD and try to do a recovery.

There are a few more choices.

Try this and let us know.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smilerz earned 1000 total points
ID: 19992524
There are several possible causes - since it is intermittent it will be difficult to isolate.
You have added any software or hardware recently?  If so, try removing it to see if that resolves the issue.

Try disabling unnecessary services and applications.
Try installing the HD in another PC to see if it resolves the issue.  This could point to bad memory or processor.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19992601
It could be hardware.  However, the simplest thing to try is booting into safe mode and doing a system restore. If you can even boot into safe mode, then it would be a good sign that sys restore would work.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19992648
Hi,
I have done all tht... tried installing windows on another harddisk.. hangs thr too.
Removed CD/DVD drives.... still hangs
Done recovery, restore, "last known good configuration" nothing worked.. still hangs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19992692
Will it boot into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19992722
yes it boots.. atleast when i tried it did boot. Even in normal mode sometimes it boots... but most of the time it hangs. Right now its running fine but might hang any moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19992821
Adding to that . i have not installed any new software or hardware
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19992823
Check your memory out with MemTest+
http://www.memtest.org/

Create a bootable CD - and boot your computer with it (you may have to change the boot order in the bios)
Run the test for at least two complete passes - anything in red shows as bad memory blocks.

However - freezing is normally down to either overheating, or a bad power supply.

I would recommend checking your motherboard/cpu temperatures with Everest Home Edition (http://majorgeeks.com/download4181.html) - report what temperatures you get when you expand Computer, and look at the Sensor section - when the program is open.

The other thing - to rule out a possible hardware issue (i.e. only rules out overheating bad power) - leave the computer in the bios setup for an extended period. If the computer freezes - then I suggest your have a major problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19992841
You have two alternatives if you have ruled out the hardware and basic software issues:
1. Reinstall the OS.  its possible there are DLL problems that you won't discover without going through complete debugging processes.
2.  Replace the HD.  You have ruled out all of the other hardware problems, the last piece to be eliminated is the HD.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19992863
@and235100 - will check for temperature and let u know... thanks
@smilerz:-- i have a spare harddisk and i installed win xp on tht... but on tht too it hanged...
Can it be motherboard problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19992884
I thought you had stated that you put the HD in a different machine - is that not the case?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993029
No smilerz ... haven't got another machine... will try this as soon as i can..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993048
Hi and235100:..

Motherboard temp is 106 F right now.....  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993095
That is probably okay - 41C is not too bad for a m/b.

Check the temperature of your CPU - this is the most important - then another test is to check that the back of your power supply is not too hot - can you hold your hand on it for a while? If not - then I suggest that you have a cooling issue.

Check the temperatures in the Hardware Monitor page in the bios as well - perhaps you can list the rest...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993220
Under temperature it shows motherboard,aux and hard disk.. is aux the CPU temp?

For aux the temp it is showing is 55C

The power supply is not hot at all
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993279
No - aux is normally another case temp.

Okay - perhaps cooling isn't the issue - how many watts is your psu rated at?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993367
psu is 450 watts
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993401
Do you have more than one hard disk/DVD drive/graphics card/sound card etc?

If not - then that is probably satisfactory.

Did you check your memory out using MemTest+?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993411
one more thing i observed was that once i shutdown n PC and then when i start it switches off within a sec or so sometimes. Then i switch off the main.. move some wires inside randomly... then press power button it switches off.

But does this switching off as soon a switch on my PC indicate anything??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993433
This sounds like a bad psu to me. Is there any way that you can change it?

It sounds like an electrical short. I especially don;t like the sound of "move some wires inside randomly"!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993465
I have 2 hard disks, 1 DVD WR, 1 TV tuner card. But after the problem started i have removed the DVD and 1 hard disk. But still tht problem occurs.... though maybe less frequently... not sure abt tht.
I have been using this PSU with the configuration for past nearly 2 yrs. Never had such problem. Also as i told the System hangs, but the hard disk, CPU r still running. Keyboard, mouse and the OS freezes.

Will leave the system on memtest overnight..  will go to sleep in around half an hour.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993487
right now i do not have an extra PSU and don't think can get from anywhr.. Will have to buy a new one to try. U suggest i sud buy one tomorrow?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993502
in the case of electric short will the system freeze like this? with hard disk and CPU still running?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993507
Okay - let us know how it goes.
Also - power supplies can break, and more likely, become inefficient due to age - and do not sometimes provide enough power when required.

If the memory is not found to be the issue - then I suggest you look for a replacement motherboard - this looks to be a definite hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993520
Perhaps "electrical short" was a badly chosen phase - more like "electrical failure"...
Apologies...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993538
Power supplies are quite cheap - and ultimately - you may clear the problem up. If that doesn't work however - you will have a newer and possibly longer-lasting critical component for the future...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19993553
does sound like a hardware problem.
Sometimes you can unseat memory and cards and put them back in and it fixes crazy things like this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19993600
ok guys.. thanks a lot for ur help.. will run the memtest and let u guys know abt it tmrw morning..

thanks again ..... see u in few hrs :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krawz187
ID: 19993850
I've had similar troubles occasionally in the past.  On one occasion the PSU was to blame.  On another, the case was causing an electrical short.

You can probably buy a power supply tester for $10 or less, but I'm not sure how well they work.  I think I got mine on newegg.com, but I haven't had to use it yet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19995389
In this case, I would suspect the RAM failure ....... memtest should be able to show out the actual results .......  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19996003
hi,
ran the memtest overnight and it showed 25 pass, 3 fail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19996521
does tht indicate tht its RAM problem and not PSU? but will RAM cause this type of freezing?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19996625
3 failures indicates bad memory blocks.

I would first look at replacing your memory - then if not, replace the psu.

But you should definitely replace the memory with any failures. You might be able to narrow it down to one stick of ram if you test each stick by itself...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 19996674
>>  but will RAM cause this type of freezing?
Yes. ...... Normally when we start the Operating System, the files needed to load will pass through the RAM, If the RAM failure, it will cause the Operating System files that needed to load just hang / stop like that (cannot process further cos of the RAM failure to load the files) ....... Hope my explaination able to make you clear / get understaning ........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 19996752
is there a way to get the RAM slot itself repalced?? I feel the problem is with RAM slot rather than the actual RAM..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 19999076
I can't imagine replacing the RAM slot without some very expensive fees. You might be better off to buy a new motherboard.  
Check out this place on prices for motherboards:
http://www.pricewatch.com/motherboards/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20000118
@ SStory

I did actually recommend this "replace the motherboard" before you posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 20000268
well... its not worth buying a motherboard just to check whether there is anything wrong with the present motherboard...
looks like its complicated problem :(
anyways.. huys.. thanks for ur help..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20000315
I sympathise with your position - but it all depends on if you get lucky in a situation like this - if the computer was under warranty - you would normally just send it back for a replacement...

It is much more likely to be a memory stick than a dimm slot - or a faulty motherboard...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachin042
ID: 20000354
and235100... i remember now that i have seen few black spots on my RAm slot.. as thought it got burnt and bcos of that it reads 128 MB stick as 96 MB but then i have been having this from past 3-4 yrs... and the this hanging problem started just recently...   so don't think it is RAM that might be causing it...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20000651
Okay - but as SStory says - I find it hard to believe that you will get a dimm slot replaced cheaply. After all - an average motherboard is only around $80-85 (probably less - but I'm in the UK - and we are overcharged for everything) at the moment...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 20001995
sorry and235100
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20002042
Apologies - my comment was perhaps a little unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 20003142
>> as thought it got burnt and bcos of that it reads 128 MB stick as 96 MB
Impossible ..... If the RAM slot get burned, it is TOTALLY cannot detect the RAM and TOTALLY cannot be used for that RAM Slot .......  If really get burn, it will have a "white" point somewhere around the RAM slot .......
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20219250
This is failed ram - pure and simple.
smilerz said first about the possibility of bad ram - but didn't give any details on how to check this.

Personally, I think that this should be a forced accept/assist between myself and SStory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296033
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0