Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C++ MFC Crystal Reports 5.0 -- Where can I locate a copy?

Posted on 2007-10-01
13
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Greetings,

I'm analyzing a C++ MFC project that uses Crystal Reports 5.0

What are my best options for obtaining a copy of 5.0?

I understand I may be able to obtain a copy from the development firm of the code that I'm analyzing, but time frame issues make this a bad option.

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 19992541
oh dear - ask the company contracting you.  (sorry, version 5 is very old - maybe seagate software / business decisions / whatever they are now called)
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 19992548
forgot the 'has a copy' in the brackets
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 19992553
I seem to remember Crystal Reports from my old old MSDN subscription...

Any idea if version 5 was ever shipped with MSDN universal?

I"ll have to go find my old CD's, lol

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 19992608
>>Any idea if version 5 was ever shipped with MSDN universal?

As far as I know Crystal Reports has only been supplied by Microsoft with the .net versions (however I never had the universal edition of MSDN so don't take that as gospel)
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 19992862
As far as I know CR5 was only shipped from Crystal

VB had CR4.6.  It might work for what you are trying to do.

What are you trying to accomplish?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 19996331
Just trying to compile 600k lines of beastly buggy code to help with some analysis
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 19999090
Are the bugs related to missing  Crystal dlls?

Do you ahve any copies of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 20000218
Nope, don't have a copy of CR5.0

I kinda need that to compille everything

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 20000689
Do you have any other versions?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 20000775
I have 4.6 and will try to use it soon, but I don't even know if it was created for MFC

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 20000851
>>but I don't even know if it was created for MFC

Crystal reports shouldn't be linked to a programming language in that way.  I guess that 4.6 would have the headers to allow it to work with C/C++ and so by extension MFC.  If I remember correctly version 7 was a suite of libraries and headers with function descriptions.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 20000854
I doubt it but then I would doubt that CR 5 was built for MFC

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20011573
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0