?
Solved

Setup Global Signatures for users in Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
When a user sets up a signature in Outlook, I want that signature to be there when they log into a different computer. Is this possible and how is it done?
0
Comment
Question by:rbichon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19992569
In order for application specific settings to travel with the user you have to setup roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19993628
Painful.
Roaming profiles is one way, but roaming profiles introduce so many other problems.
Folder redirection would be my preference. If you redirect Application Data in group policy the signature should follow as it is stored in the application data folder.

Otherwise you might want to consider something server side. I have a couple of clients where the signature is built on the server - using an application called Exclaimer. It pulls the information for the signature from AD. As long as the AD information is kept up to date, the signature is correct.

Simon.
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19993663
I agree with Sembee - roaming profiles are a huge pain.  I wasn't aware of any 3rd party products that centralize signatures.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbichon
ID: 19997566
I never thought about redirecting the folder to a server drive. That's basically what we do with their My Documents folder. I don't want to be the one to maintain their signatures so I think server side control is out. Thanks.
0