?
Solved

Two versions of JAVA and web applications.

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a web based JAVA application that requires JAVA 1.31_18.  Unfortunately I have several users who need to use later versions of JAVA.  I know that I can have multiple versions of JAVA on the same PC but don't know how to make 1.31_18 only work with this one particular application and let the latest version work with everything else.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gamefan2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 19992830
Sure. Its quite possible, make sure that you give full path of java binary while running it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gamefan2
ID: 19992938
How do I do this?  Its a web application.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 19994914
u can specify it in your jnlp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ebertk earned 1500 total points
ID: 20072625
If this is an applet, you can use an OBJECT tag instead of an APPLET tag.

<OBJECT
  classid="clsid:CAFEEFAC-0013-0001-0018-ABCDEFFEDCBA"
  width="200" height="200">
  <PARAM name="code" value="Applet1.class">
</OBJECT>

The clsid specifies the version to load.  The for sections: 0013-0001-0018 are to indicate the specific version of java.
0