[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Open MS Access 2003 mdb from MS Access 2000

Posted on 2007-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
I have MS Access 2000 on my machine . I have around 40 applications running in Access 2000 on my machine

My client has sent me an MS Access 2003 mdb file
I am unable to open that file from MS Access 2000

I am getting an error that my database is of a lower version and needs to be upgraded .
Can I open MS 2003 database on my machine without re installing MS 2003 on my machine.

I do not want to jeopardise the other 40 applications on my machine which are running on MS Access 2000

Is there some other alternative . Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:vsuripeddi
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993020
>My client has sent me an MS Access 2003 mdb file ... I am unable to open that file from MS Access 2000
Correct.  This is by design.  

Your ownly real choices here are to either find an A2003 box, open the file, downgrade it to A2K, or ask the client to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TJwoodmist
ID: 19997977
One possible solution is to create a access run-time of your access2003 mdb file/application. See this link for more information:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa167800(office.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133347
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0