?
Solved

Symantec

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
A client has a windows xp Symantec version loaded on his machine (Cant give a verson number im afraid)  I then get a problem as the user has upgraded to Vista on his machine. we are trying to load enterprise 10.2 but when we try to repair, remove or upgrade of the old XP version he just gets a message that says 'This version of Symantec does not support windows vista platforms.'

Any help woul dbe appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wecks
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 300 total points
ID: 19993119
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19993139
The only way forward now - as far as I can see - would be a manual removal of SCS/Symantec AV:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2002031914291648
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993144
The Norton Removal Tool is only for retail products - not enterprise products such as the corporate SCS and AV clients.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19993160
One other thing - you could try running NonAV (the corporate removal tool)
http://www.mickelson.org/files/zips/nonav.zip

Then - proceed with a new install of 10.2.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20080675
Hope that you found a resolution.
Thanks.
0