Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can't connect to my domain

Posted on 2007-10-01
26
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I just recently upgraded one of our machine from XP home to pro.And when I tried to connect the machine to the server this error showed up.

A domain controller for the domain LOGIC could not be contacted.
Ensure that the domain name is typed correctly.
If the name is correct, click Details for troubleshooting information

Please help 500 points thanks
0
Comment
Question by:edmund7s
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 19993188
Try typing out the fully qualified domain name when joining it.
eg. MYDOMAIN.COM

cHEERS!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19993229
Did you intend to have the computer as part of a domain?  If so, make sure that the IP address, DNS settings, etc are correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krawz187
ID: 19993265
Is this an Active Directory domain?  Also, is the client pointing to the correct DNS servers?  Can you resolve the domain controller's host name to an IP address?

Rejoining the PC to the domain seems to clear up a lot of problems I've encountered.

- Temporarily join the PC to a workgroup.
- Reset the corresponding computer account in Active Directory. (replicate changes if needed)
- Join the computer back to the domain.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 19993792
This error is most likely caused by your workstation not being able to contact a DNS server for your domain LOGIC.

Go into your NIC settings and make sure the IP address of a DNS server in the domain LOGIC (probably the DC) is set as the primary one. Then try again.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19994384
joining a workstation to a domain on an SBS-based network is done by using IE and going to http://SERVERNAME/ConnectComputer

but it would also seem your DNS settings aren't correct.

Please post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the server and this wokstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 19999406
IPCONFIG/ALL from the SERVER:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mycompany-sbs2k3
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : MYCOMPANY.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : MYCOMPANY.local

Ethernet adapter WAN-DMZ:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 XT Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 01-0A-0C-62-3A-54
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC7760 Gigabit Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-21-B2-9C-A0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.11
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.11
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.11



IPCONFIG/ALL from the problem COMPUTER:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Marlene
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel<R> Pro/100 VE Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-31-B4-9C-A1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.177
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19999513
You have the DNS server configured as the same IP as the default gateway.
Change the DNS and WINS addresses to be identical to the Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 19999617
I changed the DNS & WINS but still doesn't work.

Do you think it has something to do with it being XP Home previously and connected to the shared files on the server by putting in credential manually.  And now that I've upgraded it to XP PRO it still had the old credential in it.  So it is thinking that it is trying to connect to different machine with the same credential.

Please help further
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 19999845
Can you explain, in detail, how you are trying to connect to the server?
You are not operating in a domain, correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20000251
This computer was apparently was one of a few computers that was not connected to the domain due to XP home limitation.  They were able to access the shared folder using net use function.  But now I'm trying to upgrade this computer to XP Pro.  And I couldn't get it connected to the domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 20000849
Did you try adding it to the domain before trying to connect to the shared drives?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20000874
It was already connected to the shared drives before I'm trying to connect to the Domain.  I disconnected the drives and then tried again to connect to the domain...but still no luck...same error.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 20001011
So you are going into the 'My Computer' properties and trying to add it to the domain?
Can you ping the DNS name of your domain(MYCOMPANY.local)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krawz187
ID: 20001050
I see that you touched on this topic briefly, but a double-check may be warranted.

As I recall, you cannot authenticate to a Windows server with multiple sets of credentials from a single host, so you might want to be absolutely sure that you have no open connections (live or phantom) to the domain controller server.  I generally just right-click on My Computer, click Disconnect Network Drives, and remove any entries referring to the server in question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20001067

So you are going into the 'My Computer' properties and trying to add it to the domain?
YES

Can you ping the DNS name of your domain(MYCOMPANY.local)?
NO

But I was able to ping the following
mycompany-sbs2k3
10.1.1.1
10.1.1.11
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:smilerz
ID: 20001089
What happens when you type (nslookup MYCOMPANY.local)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20001152
c:\>nslookup MYCOMPANY.local
*** Can't find server name for address 10.1.1.11: No response from server
*** Default servers are not available
Server: Unknown
Address: 10.1.1.11

*** Unknown can't find MYCOMPANY.local: No response from server
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:smilerz
smilerz earned 300 total points
ID: 20001475
You do not have a valid DNS server configured.  What DNS server is a functional client using?
Once you detemine that, set the proper DNS server and join the domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 900 total points
ID: 20001689
Well, I'm sorry that I wasn't around earlier to help curtail this discussion, but smilerz, your response is not correct.

SBS configures a DNS server automatically.

There are a number of problems here...

1.  You should only have ONE local IP address for the SBS.
2.  You should point all NICs on the SBS to that local IP for DNS.
3.  Workstations should be using DHPC supplied by the SBS

I'm assuming that DHCP is in fact running on your SBS if you have just recently installed it.

So... without even asking why you have put two IP addresses on your SBS's internal NIC, I'll tell you that you need to remove one.

Assuming that 10.1.1.1 is what you want to use, remove 10.1.1.11.

Then, add 10.1.1.1 as the DNS Server IP on your WAN NIC.


Once that's done, run the Change Server IP Address Wizard (in the Internet & Email section of the Server Management Console) to make sure that everything is set properly.  Use 10.1.1.1 as the IP you are changing it to even if that is what shows up when you start the wizard as the current IP.

Then, run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console)

A visual how-to for that is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Then, add the workstation to the domain using the Add Client Computer wizard in the Server Management Console.

Finally, you need to set the workstation to get it's IP address automatically and then you should be able to join the workstation by going to http://mycompany-sbs2k3/connectcomputer and allowing that wizard to do it's magic.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 20029867
On your sever open Active Directory Users and Computers and delete the Computer account under the Computers OU.

Then retry joining the domain.

Hope this helps!
-Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20035349
This is in the detail section of the error:
--------------------------------------------begin-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The domain name OPARC might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

An error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain OPARC.

The error was: "TCP/IP network protocol not installed."
(error code 0x0000267B DNS_ERROR_NO_TCPIP)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.OPARC

For more information, click Help.
-------------------------------------end------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And this is the content of C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt:

--------------------------------begin----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The domain name OPARC might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

An error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain OPARC.

The error was: "TCP/IP network protocol not installed."
(error code 0x0000267B DNS_ERROR_NO_TCPIP)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.OPARC

For more information, click Help.
----------------------------------end-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20036764
And what if anything that I listed in my suggested fix above didn't work to correct those errors?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20052969
I tried all the suggestions above with no avail.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20052998
Then, please post your CURRENT ipconfig /all so I can review the changes.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 300 total points
ID: 20054768
Hi there,

Try doing a Windows repair then and re-loading your network card drivers.

If that does not work back up the data a and do a fresh install of XP Professional.

-Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 20124832
I don't know what happened by I was in a hurry.  So I formatted the computer and reinstall XP Pro.
Thanks for your help guys
0