Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PSEXEC not running simultaneously on more than one machine

Posted on 2007-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-03
I am using PSEXEC utility to run certain programs remotely. e.g. I am running DEFRAG using PSEXEC. I want to run it on multiple machines AT A TIME but PSEXEC runs it on one machine at a time.

I type in
psexec //computer1, computer2, computer3 defrag c: /f /v

I want psexec to start defrag on all three machines but starts on only one of them. When it is done with the first one, then it goes on with the second one.

Is there any way I can run it simultaneously on three or more machines??
0
Comment
Question by:KidsTrainingTeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19993386
I believe the /d switch is what you need to use.

It tells psexec to not wait for the process to complete before moving on...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smilerz earned 1000 total points
ID: 19993414
Correct -d tells psexec to not wait.
0