Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I've got a SanDisk Mini Cruzer that no longer is recognized by Windows XP.

Posted on 2007-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've got a SanDisk Mini Cruzer that no longer is recognized by Windows XP.

0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 19993350
have you tried it in another machine?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KYKXCX
ID: 19993351
I have seen the issue if you have multiple mapped drives.  If you have these you can remove a couple temporarily to see if this is causing the problem.  If it turns out to be the problem you can map your Mini Cruzer to a higher drive letter using disk manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpertchik
ID: 19993815
The device works in another machine.

The device does not show up in disk manager.

There was an issue with a wireless USB mouse on this machine a few months ago.

I beleive that to some degree the USB buss is baked (software-wise, not hardware).

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 19995466
You can delete all teh USB controllers and they will reinstall themselves properly, if it is a software issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nathana21
ID: 19995826
i had a similar problem. I plugged in my usb device backwards and it fried the usb bus. It reacted by not recognizing anything usb. I had to replace my motherboard to fix it. So if it won't recognize lots of usb items, this may be the issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19995883
Other option is to buy an add in PCI - USB card for 10-$20  ( cheap on ebay ), and that should resolve your issues.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 19996755
test it on different usb ports, or test the ports with other usb devices
check in device manager for errors, if so delete all usb entriesn reboot and test
here a couple of things to try :
a system restore to a previous date
unplug pc from power for 30 minutes
then test
-----------------------
choose no to NOT overwrite existing files.
 copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one. (you can move the existing one for testing
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
-----------------
copy C:\Windows\Inf from aworking pc to the bad one.

if this does not work, you're in for a fresh install
0