Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio (Express) how to make grid which results from SELECT query updateable?

Posted on 2007-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
When using SQL Server 2005 Express Management Studio I am able to update rows displayed in the grid when I use "Open" to view the contents of a table but not when I run a query such as "SELECT * FROM MyTable WHERE MyColumn='ABC'". Is there a way to enable direct updating to the query result grid?
A work-around I've found is to click on the SQL button on the toolbar after opening the table and add a WHERE clause but I'd rather just get updatable result.
0
Comment
Question by:pdegregorio
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 19993420
I don't think the result pane is meant for that and I'm pretty sure what you want is not possible ...

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 19993474
I'm sorry, but the query result set is static. You cannot edit it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 19993647
When you click "open table" to view the contents of the table, it will load every single row in the table.  It won't let you edit them until the contents of the table are 100% loaded.  Make sure it's not still "load row x of x" down in the bottom left corner.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 19993653
oh my...I completely misread that...yeah the other guys are right.  You can't edit the results of a query.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrRobot earned 500 total points
ID: 19993745
create an empty table, name it to make it the first or the last in the list for easy access, like 'aaa' or something.

open the table when you want to get a result from a query, click the sql button to open the sql pane, change the sql code to your query, refresh to get your query results, now you can easily edit your resultset.

shame on ms not containing this as a standard function.

rob
0